Log in

Indiana Association of Building Officials

Committees

ABM/ICEC Committee
Objective:  To select the site of and oversee the details of the Association's Annual Business Meeting.  The ABM Committee meets monthly.
Chairman:  Co-Chairman Michelle Cox (812) 379-1535 and Co-Chairman Jim Straws (260) 229-0768
Members:  Bob Bullock, Tony Darnall, Mike Popich, Liz Stitzel, Craig Wagner


Bylaws Committee
Objective:  To write changes as necessary to the charter document of the Association.  The Bylaws Committee meets occasionally as the need arises.
Chairman:  Craig Wagner, (260) 248-3112
Members:  Michelle Cox, Kim Kendrick, Bobby LaRue, and Mark Shaver


Code Committee
Objective:  To review and propose changes to the State and model codes; to monitor and then disseminate these changes to the Association.  The Code Committee meets regularly, usually monthly.
Chairman: Mike Popich  (317) 327-5550
Members:  Craig Wagner, Chuck Bulot, Vicki Thrasher, William Hohlt, Adam Holman, Daniel Sheposh


Education Committee
Objective:  To promote education by arranging and offering classes for members.  The Education Committee meets regularly, usually monthly.  The Committee holds classes regularly.
Chairman:  Mike Popich (317) 327-5550
Members:  Bob Bullock, Tony Darnall, Mike Lathrop, Steve Saylor, Mike Sheeks, Jim Straws, and Shelly Wakefield


Finance Committee
Objective:  To monitor the books and official records of the Association.  The Finance Committee meets periodically.
Chairman: Tim Vistine (574) 322-4846
Members:  Adam Massey, Dennis Warner III


Legislative Committee
Objective:  To influence legislation and to direct legal counsel in Association matters.  The Legislative Committee meets periodically, as issues arise.
Chairman:  Tony Darnall (812) 379-1535
Members:  Brent Liggett, Marc Nard, Vicki Thrasher, Shelly Wakefield


Scholarship Committee
Objective:  To accept applications for and to make selection of the recipients of IABO scholarships. The Scholarship Committee meets periodically to review applications and select the scholarship winners.
Chairman:  Kenneth Seal (317) 881-8698
Members:  Michelle Cox, Tony Darnall, Tim Vistine, Mike Popich, Jim Straws

She

Membership & Credentials Committee
Objective:  To promote involvement and to generate a roster of active IABO members, to represent the Association in matters regarding public image of IABO.  The Membership/Media Committee meets occasionally.
Chairman:  Michelle Cox (812) 379-1535
Members:   Tony Darnall, Kenneth Seal, Liz Stitzel, Brandon Stigner, Tim Vistine


Nominating Committee
Objective:  To nominate and establish a field of candidates for the Association's elections.  The Nominating Committee meets occasionally, as needed.
Chairman:  Craig Wagner
Members:  Michelle Cox, Jessica Houghton, Liz Stitzel, Vicki Thrasher, Jim Straws


Resolutions Committee
Chairman:  James Straws (260) 229-0768
Members: Michelle Cox, Tony Darnall, Steve Saylor, Liz Stitzel


Indiana Region V ICC Representative:  Mike Popich, Michelle Cox, Jim Straws




Committee Application:  If you are interested in serving on a committee, please complete the Committee Application.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software