Log in

Indiana Association of Building Officials

Committees

ABM/ICEC Committee
Objective:  To select the site of and oversee the details of the Association's Annual Business Meeting.  The ABM Committee meets monthly.
Chairman:  Co-Chairman Michelle Cox (812) 379-1535 and Co-Chairman Jim Straws (260) 571-4656
Members:  Bob Bullock, Jeff Knee, Brian Baker, Mike Popich, Craig Wagner, Steve Bray


Bylaws Committee
Objective:  To write changes as necessary to the charter document of the Association.  The Bylaws Committee meets occasionally as the need arises.
Chairman:  Craig Wagner, (260) 248-3112
Members:  David Ballew, Michelle Cox, Kim Kendrick, and Mark Shaver


Code Committee
Objective:  To review and propose changes to the State and model codes; to monitor and then disseminate these changes to the Association.  The Code Committee meets regularly, usually monthly.
Chairman: Mike Popich  (317) 327-5550
Members:  Craig Wagner, Chuck Bulot, Vicki Thrasher, William Hohlt, Adam Holman, Daniel Sheposh


Education Committee
Objective:  To promote education by arranging and offering classes for members.  The Education Committee meets regularly, usually monthly.  The Committee holds classes regularly.
Chairman:  Mike Popich (317) 327-5550
Members:  Jim Barrett, Bob Bullock, Mike Lathrop, Mike Sheeks, Jim Straws, and Shelly Wakefield


Finance Committee
Objective:  To monitor the books and official records of the Association.  The Finance Committee meets periodically.
Chairman:  Steve Bray (574) 327-4034
Members:  Adam Massey, Dennis Warner III


Legislative Committee
Objective:  To influence legislation and to direct legal counsel in Association matters.  The Legislative Committee meets periodically, as issues arise.
Chairman:  Shelly Wakefield (812) 343-2635,
Members:  Brent Liggett, Marc Nard, Vicki Thrasher, Doug Zachary


Scholarship Committee
Objective:  To accept applications for and to make selection of the recipients of IABO scholarships. The Scholarship Committee meets periodically to review applications and select the scholarship winners.
Chairman:  Kenneth Seal (317) 881-8698
Members:  Ernest Little, Kurk Sylvester,  Tim Vistine, Mike Popich, Jim Straws


Membership & Credentials Committee
Objective:  To promote involvement and to generate a roster of active IABO members, to represent the Association in matters regarding public image of IABO.  The Membership/Media Committee meets occasionally.
Chairman:  Michelle Cox (812) 379-1535
Members:   Steve Bray, Liz Stitzel, Brandon Stigner, Kenneth Seal, Scott Gross, Tim Vistine


Nominating Committee
Objective:  To nominate and establish a field of candidates for the Association's elections.  The Nominating Committee meets occasionally, as needed.
Chairman:  Co-chair Craig Wagner and Co-chair Brent Liggett
Members:  Michelle Cox, Jessica Houghton, Liz Stitzel, Vicki Thrasher


Resolutions Committee
Chairman:  James Straws (260) 274-1490
Members:  Jeff Knee, Craig Bosselman Michelle Cox, Liz Stitzel


Indiana Region V ICC Representative:  Shad Paul, Mike Popich, Michelle Cox


Committee Application:  If you are interested in serving on a committee, please complete the Committee Application.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software